Director de División

Toma Wilkerson


División de Rehabilitación y Liquidación
325 John Knox Road
Atrium Building, Suite 101
Tallahassee, FL 32303
1-800-882-3054

Claims Information
Universal Health Care, Inc.

Court Ordered Claims Filing Bar Date Established

​No new claims will be accepted by the Receiver effective March 14, 2019.  See Documentos Relacionados to review Motion and Order.

I am a provider and need to file a claim. Where do I obtain a Proof-of-Claim form and filing instructions?

​Please complete a "Formulario de Contacto" and the Receiver will mail you a Proof-of-Claim form. For information on how to file your claim, click aquí.

I am a former subscriber and need to file a claim. Where do I obtain a Proof-of-Claim form and filing instructions?

​Please complete a "Formulario de Contacto" and the Receiver will mail you a Proof-of-claim form.

I am owed money for services provided before UHC was ordered into liquidation. What is the procedure for payment of these claims?

​Claims which were not paid will be considered as claims against the estate and processed by the Receiver. 

Please complete a "Formulario de Contacto" and the Receiver will mail you a Proof-of-Claim form.

If my company can’t pay my claim, is there a guaranty association that will pay it for me?

​No.  These types of products, Medicare/Medicaid Advantage Plans, are not covered under the state’s Health Maintenance Organization Consumer Assistance Plan Guaranty Association.  These claims will be considered as claims against the estate of UHC and processed by the Receiver.  A proof of claim form will be provided at a later date.

Me han autorizado servicios médicos. ¿Se respetará la autorización?

​Medical authorizations issued to or for UHC policyholders will be honored.

Can Providers seek payment from former members for debt owed by UHC for medical services?

​No. Under Section 641.3154, Florida Statutes, HMO subscribers are not liable to any provider of health care services for any services covered by the HMO. Additionally, health care providers and their representatives are prohibited from attempting to collect payment from the HMO subscribers for such services.  If you are contacted by a health care provider for such payment, you should inform the provider of this law.